Indus River Valley Civilization facts with Questions and Answers

  • 0

Indus River Valley Civilization facts with Questions and Answers

Category : IAS Preparation

Bronze Age in India

Bronze Age is a time period characterized by the use of bronze by some civilizations. An ancient civilization can be called bronze civilization if they are smelting copper & alloying with tin, arsenic or other metals, Or if they are trading bronze from elsewhere. Bronze Age generally followed the Neolithic period but in some part of world Copper Age served as transition age from Neolithic to bronze.

Bronze Age Civilizations of India are best known for their Glorious culture. Bronze Age in India is popularly known as Indus Valley Civilization, it was considered to be the first ever urban civilization. Indus valley Civilizations centered on the Indus River and its tributaries, Indus River further extended into the Ganges-Yamuna Doab, Ghaggar-Hakra River valley and southeastern Afghanistan.

For the ease of understanding we can segregate Bronze Age in India (3300 BC – 1400 BC) Or Indus Valley Civilization (3300 BC – 1800 BC) Or Harappan Civilization (3300 BC – 1300 BC)  in following periods (time line):

Based on Archaeological Findings: Indus Valley Civilization (7570 BC to 300 BC)

  • Pre Harappan or Early Food Producing Era 7570 BC-3300 BC
    • Bhirrana (aceramic Neolithic) (7570 BC – 6200 BC)
    • Mehrgarh I (aceramic Neolithic) (7000 BC – 5500 BC)
    • Mehrgarh II-VI (ceramic Neolithic) (5500 BC – 3300 BC)
  • Early Harappan or Regionalisation Era 3300 BC-2600 BC
    • Harappan 1 (Ravi Phase) (3300 BC – 2800 BC)
    • Harappan 2 (Kot Diji Phase, Nausharo I, Mehrgarh VII, Rakhigarhi) (2800 BC – 2600 BC)
  • Mature Harappan or Indus Valley Civilization or Integration Era 2600 BC-1900 BC
    • Harappan 3A (Nausharo II) (2600 BC – 2450 BC)
    • Harappan 3B (2450 BC – 2200 BC)
    • Harappan 3C (2200 BC-1900 BC)
  • Late Harappan or (Cemetery H); Ochre Coloured Pottery or Localisation Era 1900 BC-1300 BC
    • Harappan 4 (1900 BC-1700 BC)
    • Harappan 5 (1700 BC-1300 BC)
  • Post Harappan or Painted Gray Ware, Northern Black Polished Ware (Iron Age) or Indo-Gangetic Tradition (1300 BC-300 BC)

However, since we are focusing on Bronze Age in India so we will discuss timeline between 3300 BC – 1400 BC only.

Harappa Civilization (3300 BC – 1300 BC)

  • Early Harappa (3300 BC-2600 BC)
    • Harappan 1 (Ravi Phase) 3300-2800
    • Harappan 2 (Kot Diji Phase, Nausharo I, Mehrgarh and vinya VII) 2800 BC-2600 BC
  • Mature Harappa (2600 BC-1900 BC) or Integration Era
    • Harappan 3A (Nausharo II) (2600 BC-2450 BC)
    • Harappan 3B (2450 BC-2200 BC)
    • Harappan 3C (2200 BC-1900 BC)
  • Late Harappa (1900 BC-1300 BC)
    • Harappan 4 (1900 BC-1700 BC)
    • Harappan 5 (1700 BC-1300 BC)

The advanced civilization of Harappa in Indus Valley flourished economically, culturally with great & well planned infrastructure for several decades (mature Harappa 2600 BC to Late Harappa 1300 BC). Archaeologist found no evidences of war or State which shows Civilization has voluntary government.

Indus River Valley Civilization facts with questions and answers

Indus River Valley Civilization Important facts and questions and answers

Q- In which year did Indus Valley Civilization discovered ?
(a) 1922
(b) 1921
(c) 1932
(d) 1951
Answer: b

Q- Which of the following was not worshipped by Indus Valley people?
(a) Shiva
(b) Peepal
(c) Mother Goddess
(d) Vishnu
Answer: d

Q- Which of the following Indus Valley Civilization sites provides the evidence of fire altars?
(a) Alamgirpur
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Banavali
(d) Kunal
Answer: b

Q- What was the most suitable name of Indus Valley Civilization ?
(a) Harappan Civilization
(b) Indus Civilization
(c) Saraswati Civilization
(d) Bronze Time Civilization
Answer: a

Q- Mohenjodaro is also known as:
(a) Mound of Living
(b) Mound of Survivor
(c) Mound of Dead
(d) Mound of Great
Answer: c

Q- A statue of bearded man was found at
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Dholavira
Answer: b

Q- Which of the following metal was unknown to Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Gold
(b) Silver
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Answer: d

Q- In which Indus Valley Civilization sites, was drainage system absent?
(a) Banawali
(b) Dholavira
(c) Lothal
(d) Rakhigarhi
Answer: a

Q- Which of the following is the latest site found?
(a) Dholavira
(b) Amri
(c) Lothal
(d) Kalibangan
Answer: a

Q- The script of the Indus Valley Civilization ?
(a) Kharosthi
(b) Brahmi
(c) Boustrophedus
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Q- A lot of beads were discovered from:
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Dholavira
Answer: b

Q- Which one of the following Indus Valley Civilization sites gives evidence of a dockyard?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Dholavira
Answer: c

Q- Which of the following Indus valley sites has the best drainage system ?
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Kalibangan
Answer: b

Q- Which one of the following Indus Valley Civilization sites gives evidence of a stadium?
(a) Harappa
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Dholavira
Answer: d

Q- In which of the following sites was found the evidence of ‘Swastik’?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Kalibangan
Answer: b

Q- Which of the following animals was unknown in Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) cow
(b) Bull
(c) Elephant
(d) Horse
Answer: d

Indus River valley civilization questions and answers MCQ/QUIZ For IAS exam pdf download

Q- Bronze statue of dancing girl has been excavated at:
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Kalibangan
Answer: a

Q- Which of the following Harappan sites was found the earliest evidence of surgery?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Dholavira
Answer: c

Q- The famous dancing girl found in the Mohenjodaro was made up of
(a) Bronze
(b) Red limestone
(c) Steatite
(d) Terracotta
Answer: a

Q- The Indus Valley Civilization people had trade relations with the:
(a) Rome
(b) Parthians
(c) Mesopotamia
(d) China
Answer: c

Q- Who was the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at the time of the excavation of Harappan site ?
(a) Dayaram Sahni
(b) R.D. Banerji
(c) John Marshall
(d) Mortimer Wheeler
Answer: c

Q- A glaring evidence of the art of dance in Harappan culture comes from
(a) Lothal
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Kalibangan
Answer: c

Q- The site of Mohenjodaro is located on the bank of river:
(a) Ravi
(b) Beas
(c) Indus
(d) Sutlej
Answer: c

Q- Remains of horse bares have been found from:
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Surkotada
(d) Sutkagendor
Answer: b

Q- Which among the following was the most extensive Harappan city?
(a) Banavali
(b) Ropar
(c) Lothal
(d) Rakhigarhi
Answer: d

Q- Which of the following sites of Harappan culture gives evidence of ‘Sindoor’?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Naushero
(d) Balakote
Answer: c

Q- In the excavations of Harappan sites, bones of camels have been found at
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Harappa
(d) Mohenjodaro
Answer: a

Q- Which of the following was one of the causes of Harappan decline?
(a) Ecological change
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Aryan attack
(d) All of these
Answer: d

Q- A clay model of plough has been found from
(a) Banawali
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Rakhigarhi
(d) Mitathal
Answer: a

Q- Which of the following Indus Valley Civilization sites gives evidence of a Lipstick?
(a) Chanhudaro
(b) Banawali
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Kalibangan
Answer: a

Q33 In which of the following Indus Valley sites, the cemetry R-37 was found?
(a) Lothal
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Harappa
(d) Dholavira
Answer: c

Q- In which Indus Valley Civilization sites, the people were known to water reservoir technique?
(a) Banawali
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Dholavira
(d) Chanhudaro
Answer: c

Q- Which amongst the following civilizations was not contemporary with the Harappan civilization?
(a) Greek civilization
(b) Egyptian civilization
(c) Mesopotamian civilization
(d) Chinese civilization
Answer: d

Indus valley civilization questions and answers MCQ/QUIZ For IAS exam pdf

Q32 Which of the following Indus Valley Civilization site was located on the Iranian border?
(a) Surkotada
(b) Sutkagen Dor
(c) Kot Diji
(d) Balakot
Answer: b

Q- Which of the following Harappan sites shows the earliest evidence of Earthquake?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Dholavira
Answer: c

Q- Which of the following crop was unknown to Indus people?
(a) Wheat
(b) Pulses
(c) Barley
(d) Cotton
Answer: b

Q- In which of the following Indus Valley Civilization sites, the cotton piece was found ?
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Harappa
(d) Chanhudaro
Answer: a

Q- Who is known as the father of Indian prehistory?
(a) Le Mesurier
(b) Miles Burkit
(c) Subba Rao
(d) Robert Bruce Foote
Answer: d

Q- The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian subcontinent has been obtained from:
(a) Brahmagiri
(b) Chirand
(c) Mehargarh
(d) Burzahom
Answer: c

Q- In which of the following Indus Valley sites the famous Bull seal was found?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Chanhudaro
Answer: a

Share this with your friends--

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!